The investigation for the establishment of organ processing available for transplantation using 3-dimensional scaffold derived from natural liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuchika Kentaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (00378895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 肝臓移植 / 組織工学 / 人工肝臓 / 再生医学 / 胎仔肝前駆細胞 / 脱細胞化肝臓 / 再細胞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can get 3-dimmensional liver scaffold (decellularised liver) from rat normal liver after chemical treatment. The ideal protocol for recellularisation of mouse fetal hepatic progenitor cells and adult hepatocytes to decellularised liver was investigated. Bile duct was revealed to be the ideal route for recellularisation compared to portal vein because of the anatomical features. Furthermore, it was revealed that rat liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSEC) inoculated via portal vein were integrated into the decellularised liver scaffold with hepatocytes inoculated via bile duct, and deteriorated the thrombus formation after blood circulation. In addition, we successfully decellularised the cirrhotic liver and investigated the interaction of cirrhotic liver to hepatocellular carcinoma cells.