Studies on the coupling mechanism between lysobisphosphatidic acid (LBPA) and S1P signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shun-ichi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40155833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Taro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
KAJIMOTO Taketoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00509953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1リン酸 / S1P / エンドソーム / エキソソーム / リゾビスフォスファチジン酸 / LBPA / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / 後期エンドソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the mechanism underlying how sphingosine kinase 2 (SphK2), which plays a key role to regulate the maturation of exosomal multivesicular endosomes (exosomal MVEs), is recruited to exosomal MVEs. We focused on a specific marker lipid for MVEs, lysobisphosphatidic acid (LBPA) for the recruitment of SphK2 to MVEs. We found a strong binding of SphK2 to this lipid as assessed by a dot-blot overlay assay. Next, immunocytochemistry of COS7 cells expressing both SphK2-GFP and CD63-mCherry with anti-LBPA antibody showed that there existed LBPA-positive MVEs, which were devoid of SphK2. Further studies are necessary to clarify the causal relationship between the two molecules.