Molecular mechanisms responsible for regulation of bioenergy consumption by endoplasmic reticulum stress response in brown adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Kazunori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (90332767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / センサー / UCP1 / IRE1 / BBF2H7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is a key tissue that controls the energy balance of whole body. Brown adipocytes are able to dissipate energy in the form of heat owing to their mitochondrial protein, uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1). Because the energy consumption system in BAT is attractive for counteracting obesity and its related metabolic diseases, it is important to understand the mechanism responsible for regulating thermogenesis. In this study, we focused on the signal which originates from endoplasmic reticulum. We found IRE1-XBP1 branch is activated during the thermogenesis in brown adipocytes. In addition, it is demonstrated that PKA-dependent IRE1-XBP1 activation is crucial for the transcriptional induction of UCP1 in brown adipocytes.