MTCL1 plays an essential role to maintain axon initial segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (00264606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATAKE Tomoko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (20635130)
MIYATAKE Satoko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50637890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小管 / 軸索起始部 / 架橋 / MTCL1 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / アンキリン / プルキンエ細胞 / 微小管安定化 / 運動失調 / 小脳 / AIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The axon initial segment (AIS) is a specialized domain essential for neuronal function, the formation of which begins with localization of an Ankyrin-G (AnkG) scaffold. However, the mechanism directing and maintaining AnkG localization is largely unknown. In this study, we demonstrate that in vivo knockdown of MTCL1 in cerebellar Purkinje cells causes loss of axonal polarity coupled with AnkG mislocalization. MTCL1 lacking MT-stabilizing activity failed to restore these defects. Interestingly, during postnatal AIS development, colocalization of MTCL1 with these stable MT bundles was transiently observed in the axon hillock and proximal axon. These results indicate that MTCL1-mediated formation of stable MT bundles is crucial for AnkG localization. We also demonstrate that Mtcl1-gene disruption results in abnormal motor coordination with Purkinje cell degeneration, and provide evidence suggesting possible involvement of MTCL1 dysfunction in the pathogenesis of spinocerebellar ataxia.