Reconstitution of human organs as Xenografts by using in vivo environment of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Tohru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (10186356)
Research Collaborator Yugawa Takashi
Tomomi Nakahara
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不死化 / ヒト幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 上皮幹細胞 / 再生 / がん幹細胞 / 異種動物 / がん化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal human epithelial cells from pancreas, bile duct, gall bladder, liver, alveoli, stomach were isolated and transduced with HPV16 E6E7, MYC and mutant RAS (EMR) which were regulated by tetOff system so that we obtained easily maintained stable cell lines. These cells except for liver cells formed tumors when transplanted subcutaneously in nude mice depending on EMR expression and the tumors started shrinking within a few days after doxycyclin administration. All the tumors pathologically showed undifferentiated adenocarcinoma. After the regression, remaining tissues showed simple columnar epithelia sometimes filled with mucin which histologically resemble glands of original organs. Thus we have succeeded to reconstruct human tissues resembling original organs in nude mice.