Real-time imaging of morphological changes in mitochondrial cristae during the aging process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Ikuroh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 修二  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (40100127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKETANI Masumi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60644359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / サブミトコンドリア構造 / クリステ / 超解像顕微鏡 / 膜電位 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / スーパーコンプレックス / リアルタイムイメージング / MICOS / ミトコンドリア膜電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied stimulated emission depletion imaging with subdiffraction resolution to submitochondrial structures. Their shapes depend on both a cell’s type and its physiological state. Staining with a cationic fluorescent dye, TMRM, unveiled intriguing details of lamellar structure, consisting of rapidly changeable, curtain-like formations. The TMRM-positive structure colocalized with neither protein in the matrix nor on the outer membrane, but partially localized with the nucleoid. Suppression of a component in the mitochondrial contact site disrupted the lamellar TMRM-positive structure. Uncoupling of the oxidative phosphorylation system released TMRM from the inner membrane without any alteration in the matrix structure. The approach presented here provides novel insights into the in vivo nature of submitochondrial structures, and can be used for further functional investigations of these complex structures.