Novel mechanism of anti-inflammatory activity of vitamin B6.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Suda Takashi  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (70250090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Norihisa  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (20144892)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンB6 / IL-1β / NLRP3 / endotoxin shock / NF-κB / インフラマソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that among B6 vitamers, pyridoxal (PL) and pyridoxal phosphate (PLP) inhibits IL-1β secretion from macrophages. Analyses of molecular mechanisms indicated that PL and PLP inhibits both Tak1 phosphorylation mediated by Toll-like receptors and following proIL-1β expression, and NLRP3-dependent caspase-1 activation and following proIL-1β processing into its mature form. Furthermore, administration of PL or PLP ameliorated lipopolysaccharide-induced endotoxin shock in mice. These results suggested that vitamin B6 is useful to prevent inflammatory diseases.