Mechanisms of carcinogenesis through deviation from normal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kadomatsu Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80204519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kiyonari Shinichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70570836)
Takeuchi Ichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40335146)
Takahashi Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40432273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 発生 / 分化 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does tumor develop without driver gene mutations in pediatric cancers? Its reason remains elusive although it is speculated that epigenetic regulations are involved. To address this question, we developed a new method, i.e., tumor sphere culture from very early stages of carcinogenesis. We found that cancer has developed as early as in mid-gestation period in the neuroblastoma model TH-MYCN mice. Furthermore, we found that epigenetic regulations are indeed critical for neuroblastoma development, and that EZH2 is a molecular target for its treatment.