Evaluation of involvement in neurodegeneration by collapse of mitochondrial DNA maintenance mechanism using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Morino Hiroyuki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (10397953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子 / 脳神経疾患 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified TWNK (C10orf2) as a new causative gene of Perrault syndrome. TWNK encodes mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) helicase and is involved in mitochondrial maintenance mechanism. The purpose of this study is to reproduce the process of mutations of TWNK damaging the maintenance mechanism of mtDNA and leading to neuronal death by patient-derived iPS cells. Using the fact that mtDNA mutation is initialized when iPS cells are established, we observed the accumulation of mtDNA mutations in neurons differentiated from iPS cells. A cell-line that minimized mitochondrial abnormality was obtained and it was shown that mtDNA mutations accumutated due to TWNK mutations.