Implication of oxidative damage in nucleic acids and its defense mechanisms for development of brain dysfunction which may be caused by chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakabeppu Yusaku  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kazuhiko Tsuruya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372740)
Research Collaborator Naoki Haruyama
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 慢性腎不全 / MTH1 / OGG1 / 8-オキソグアニン / 8-オキシグアニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased oxidative stress in brains of patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), which frequently occurs in elderly people, has been implicated as one of the causes for dementia. Neurodegeneration of hippocampal CA3 region has been reported in brain of CKD model mouse generated by ligation of left renal artery and partial removal of right kidney. In this study, we examined whether oxidative damage in nucleic acids play a role for developing the brain dysfunction in this CKD model using mice lacking genes for defense and repair of oxidative damage in nucleic acids. As a result, neither cognitive dysfunction nor degenerative lesions of the brain were recognized in this CKD model, and even in mice lacking genes for defense and repair of oxidative damage in nucleic acids, CKD did not enhance brain dysfunction. From the results, we concluded that brain dysfunction is not induced in this CKD model mouse.