Deciphering the signal transduction pathway linking nutrition and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性炎症 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive nutrition gives rise to noninfectious inflammation, a major component of metabolic syndrome, but the molecular mechanism by which nutrient signalling triggers inflammation has remained poorly understood. Here we show that the transcription factor forkhead box K1 (FOXK1) links nutrient signaling mediated by mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) to inflammation. FOXK1 was dephosphorylated in response to mTORC1 activation, and such dephosphorylated FOXK1 directly induced expression of CCL2, an inflammatory chemokine. The mTORC1-FOXK1-CCL2 pathway was found to be integral to infiltration of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) that support tumor growth. Depletion of FOXK1 in tumor cells thus attenuated TAM infiltration and tumor growth in mice in a manner similar to rapamycin treatment. Our results suggest that FOXK1 plays a central role in nutrient signalling to noninfectious inflammation.