Role of ERAP1 in the pathogenesis of mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO MASAFUMI  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00281668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 明  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
後藤 芳邦  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90455345)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体アミノペプチダーゼ / ノックアウトマウス / セロトニン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / ERAP1 / ERAP1-/-マウス / 尾懸垂試験 / 強制水泳試験 / 高架式十字迷路試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Role of ERAP1 in the pathogenesis of mental disorder was investigated using ERAP1 knock out mouse. All the pharmacological measurements tested including, tail suspension test, forced swim test, elevated plus maze test and three chamber test, showed a significant difference between ERAP1 knockout mouse and wild-type mouse and thus suggested that knockout mouse were suffering mental disorder. Measurement of neuronal signal molecules indicated an increase of serotonin in the brain via activation of serotonin synthetic pathway.
Considering that ERAP1 can be secreted into outside of the cells by certain stimuli, these results strongly suggest that the enzyme plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of certain mental disorders via affecting gene expression of serotonin biosynthesis. Our data presented in this study might confirm new pathological functions of the enzyme and bring new insights into the pathogenesis of certain mental disorders.