Analysis of secretory pathway of 14-3-3sigma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Masaaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70222297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords14-3-3 / 細胞外分泌 / 分泌経路 / 14-3-3 sigma / 非定型的細胞外分泌 / CLSP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism underlying the secretion of 14-3-3sigma, a series of experiments have been performed and the following results have been obtained.First, the analysis using various deletion mutants of 14-3-3sigma indicate that the N-terminal 82 amino acids region is important for its binding to CLSP. Treatment with brefendin results in the almost complete defect of 14-3-3sigma secretion. This result indicates that 14-3-3sigma is secreted via the so-called unconventional secretion pathway. Third, an secretion assay system has been established by which 14-3-3sigma, C-terminally tagged with Nanoluc, is overexpressed in cultured cells. Using this assay, the involvement of Grasp1 and Grasp2 in the secretion of 14-3-3sigma has been addressed. Until now, consistent results have not been obtained by the gain-of-function experiments or the loss-of-function experiments. Finally, no 14-3-3sigma-binding proteins other than CLSP have been identified.