Is nitiric oxide beneficial or harmful for infection of Orientia tsutsugamushi?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Motohiko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (10322710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正明  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (30442966)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsつつが虫病リケッチア / マクロファージ / 活性化 / 一酸化窒素 / 増殖促進効果 / 増殖促進 / リポポリサッカライド / 一酸化窒素ドナー / 可溶性グアニリルシクラーゼ / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth of Orientia tsutsugamushi (OTS) was promoted in mouse macrophage cell line, Raw 264.7 by treatment with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and addition of nitric oxide (NO) producing agent, NOR 5. In macrophages, it was shown that NO, which should mainly play a role of bacteria-killing, is conversely involved in the promotion of OTS-growth. By the microarray, after LPS and NOR 5 treatment, we succeeded in selecting candidate genes related to the promotion of OTS-growth out of the genes having the same expression pattern. In this study, we had a great achievement to identify the candidate genes which possibly promote the growth of OTS for further analysis.