Molecular mechanism and biological significance of a novel intrinsic choline production pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Tetsuya  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (90345025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン脂質代謝 / ホスファチジルコリン / コリン / メチオニン / メチル化 / メタボロミクス / 肝臓 / 神経変性 / グリセロホスホコリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the iPLA2gamma/iPLA2theta/GED axis functions as an intrinsic choline production pathway that mobilizes free choline from the membrane phospholipids in the liver and shown that this pathway is involved in the methionine regeneration and liver function. Moreover, iPLA2theta deficiency causes profound neuronal degeneration in the brain and browning of white adipose tissues, indicating that the novel choline production pathway that we have identified has also a crucial role in neuronal survival and energy metabolism.