To reveal regulatory mechanisms and strategy for regulation of susceptibility to immune-related diseases and infectious diseases by IkBL molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
kimura Akinori  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study was to investigate the functional involvement of HLA-linked IkBL gene (NFKBIL1) in the regulation of susceptibility to infectious disease and immune-related diseases, especially focusing on HIV infection. By analyzing polymorphisms in IkBL promoter region, it was found that susceptibility to HIV infection as associated with low expression allele of IkBL. By using T cell line and epithelial cell line overexpressing IkBL, it was suggested that IkBL inhibited replication of HIV. In addition, it was observed that spicing of many genes was regulated by IkBL. Furthermore, a novel HIV infection-related gene, of which splicing was regulated by IkBL, was identified to be involved in the regulation of HIV infection.