In situ visualization of HER2 signal in archival breast cancer specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Hironobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Yasuhiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
ONO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (80466531)
ONODERA Yoshiaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 技術専門職員 (40466561)
Research Collaborator IWABUCHI Erina  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHER2 / CEACAM6 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 乳癌 / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become important to identify the surrogate markers regarding HER2 inhibitor sensitivity for HER2-positive breast cancer patients. In this study, we focused on protein-protein interaction (PPI) between HER2 and carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule 6 (CEACAM6) in breast cancer cells. In breast cancer RT-474 cells, HER2/CEACAM6 PPI was detected by using co-immunoprecipitation assay and visualized by using both proximity ligation assay (PLA) and high resolution microscopy. We then visualized HER2/CEACAM6 PPI by using PLA in human breast carcinoma tissues. Knockdown of CEACAM6 gene significantly decreased the anti-cell proliferative effect of HER2 inhibitor in RT-474. These findings suggest that CEACAM6 has an effect by PPI with HER2 on HER2 sensitivity in breast cancer cells.