Development of a cell preparation method for CNV analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kohsuke  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん発症感受性 / コピー数多型 / 細胞遺伝学 / FISH / 散発性がん / コピー数多型(CNV) / 疾患感受性 / イメージサイトメトリー / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CNVs (copy number variations) have recently drawn attention as a reliable marker of cancer susceptibility. Indeed, it has been accumulated as evidence that certain CNVs affect cancer susceptibility in individuals. Different CNVs are associated with different cancers and at present, CNVs associated with cancer susceptibility are successively reported. However, simple and inexpensive methods for analyzing CNVs in individuals are not yet available. In this project, we tried to develop a new interphase cytogenetic method to meet these requests. An analysis of CNVs in individuals becomes very simple and easy if CNV signals in FISH (fluorescence in situ hybridization) are larger and brighter than those in conventional FISH preparations. The long treatment with formamide followed by treatment with pepsin made FISH signals large and bright. This method can be applied to practical use for estimation of cancer susceptibility in individuals.