Development of liquid biopsy against dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDementia / Alzheimer's disease / microRNA / liquid biopsy / exosome / 血清miRNA / エクソソーム / 内部標準物質 / 認知症 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is of one the intractable disease that is characterize neurodegeneration. And the number of patients of Alzheimer's disease(AD) is rapidly growing in world wide. Problematic point of AD, the etiology of the is still poorly understood. In addition, we do not have early detection marker of AD and effective drug against AD. MicroRNAs are a family of 19- to 25-nucleotides noncoding small RNAs that primarily function as gene regulators. Aberrant microRNA expression has been observed human disease including human malignancies. Despite this knowledge, there is little information regarding microRNAs in plasma AD patient. In this project, we focused circulating miRNA in AD and whether expression levels of specific microRNAs differ between AD and healthy individuals. And we found some miRNA of plasma was highly expressed in AD patient. These miRNAs have strong potential for clinical application as a novel biomarker for detection of AD.