Creation of human novel totipotent stem cells (Superstem cell) and construction of pathological characteristics analysis database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA ATSUKO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 病理診断部, (非)研究員 (90227736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移植病理 / 奇形腫(テラトーマ) / 再生医療 / 特性解析 / テラトーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study evaluating teratoma formation, it was possible to show cell safety and effectiveness by evaluation of biomarker biomarkers. In addition, this study was able to transmit the superstemcest pathologic histology test system from Japan to the world in a form such as correlation between in vivo phenotype and various genotypes. This research is a pioneer of suitable new pluripotent stem cell research in the future and was the world leading research for clinical application of regenerative medicine.