Critical mechanisms for the determination of hepatocytic and bile ductular differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yuji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塩 貴子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80723238)
藤井 清永  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10278327)
山本 雅大  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30431399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 分化転換 / HNF-4α / 転写因子 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transdifferentiation of hepatocytes into bile duct cells is associated with the switching of the expression of P1-dependent isoforms to P2-dependent isoforms of HNF-4α. Although the P1 promoter has been suggested to be regulated by COUP-TF and CTIP, the expression of these transcription factors was increased only slightly and at a later time point of transdifferentiation and theirby their expression was not likely to be the mechanism of the switching of the promoter usage. Our experiments using a Notch inhibitor (DAPT) and a transposon-mediated introduction of a Notch intracellular domain suggested that the Notch signaling was involved in the activation of the P2 promoter as well as hepatocytic transdifferentiation.