Quantitative evaluation of estrogen receptor and the validation for breast cancer by nano particle-based immunohistochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Noriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70749788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
多田 寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50436127)
宮下 穣  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60710788)
渡部 剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70451573)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / ER / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / エストロゲン受容体 / プロゲステロン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed highly quantitative method to evaluate expression of ER and PgR in vitro. The expressing diverse level of ER and PgR in breast cancer specimens are stained by nano particle-based IHC. ER positive breast cancer cell lines (MCF7, T47D, BT474), ER negative breast cancer cell lines (ZR-75-1, MDA-MB-231) are processed into paraffin-embedded cell blocks. Then samples are separately stained by IHC with DAB (DAB-IHC) and nano particles (nano-IHC). Results of flow cytometry showed correlation to that of nano-IHC. The results of nano-IHC score showed that fluorescence of ER positive cells was increased in an expression level dependent manner which was difficultly distinguished by DAB-IHC. This study indicated that in breast cancer specimens, nano-IHC is generate sensitively quantitative than DAB-IHC. Thus nano-IHC might be provide highly quantitative method to evaluate the expression of ER and PgR, which were proposed in the new IHC-based surrogate biomarker for breast cancer.