Project/Area Number |
15K15111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mazda Osam 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kawahito Yutaka 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50336731)
Gojo Satoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90316745)
Kishida Tsunao 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 褐色脂肪細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a procedure to directly convert fibroblasts into brown adipocytes. We also found that transplantation of the brown adipocytes remarkably suppressed diabetes in mice. Three-dimensional culture of the brown adipocytes may further improve the viability and metabolic activity of the cells in vivo after transplantation. Then we aimed at forming 3D brown adipose tissue using the reprogrammed brown adipocytes. After various trials, we observed some characteristic structure by co-culturing different lineages of the cells. The present findings may implicate a novel tissue engineering procedure that may be useful for regenerative therapy for diabetes mellitus.