Construction of a LPS-induced ARDS pig model and multiple assay of the model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Miyasho Taku  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (50568996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Kazuto  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60244844)
SAKAMOTO Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
IMAHASE Hisashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (10724057)
SANO Tadashi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50365194)
MIYOSHI Kenjirou  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (90588138)
OKAMOTO Minoru  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60372877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動物モデル / LPS / 敗血症 / 肺障害 / モデル構築 / モニター / メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to construct a LPS-induced ARDS pig model. First, LPS was continuously administered at 160μg/kg/hr for 75 minutes, and then LPS was continuously administered at 80μg/kg/hr until it was confirmed that the P/F ratio < 300 continued for more than 30 minutes. As a result, a LPS-induced ARDS pig model was generated in about 120 minutes.
Perfusion index measured with noninvasive pulse oximeter and pulmonary vascular permeability index measured by invasive hemodynamic monitor were reacted more sensitively than blood pressure and heart rate which are general indicators of shock, and it also were reflected its prognosis sharply. In all of the ARDS group, blood HMGB1 concentration was highest immediately before death.