To understand molecular bases of how intraluminal pressure elevation leads to the development of degenerative lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内圧上昇 / 変性 / 緑内障 / 接着分子 / メカノバイオロジー / メカノパソロジー / two-chamber培養装置 / 病的内圧上昇 / 組織変性 / 細胞変性 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevation of intraluminal, such as intraocular and intra-renal pelvic, pressure causes neuronal and mucosal degeneration. The threshold is fairly low and constant, approximately 30 cmH2O. A new two-chamber culture system was devised wherein cells were cultured on a semipermeable membrane and subjected to increased medium height (water pressure up to 60 cmH2O). Primary cultured mouse neurons were found to fall into axonal degeneration when loaded with 30 cmH2O or more, in association with increased ectodomain shedding of CADM1, an IgCAM member expressed on neuritic cell membrane. The cell-side remnant produced by shedding appeared to be involved in axonal degeneration. Columnar epithelial cells were flattened and growth suppressed when loaded with 30 cmH2O or more. This work contributes to our understanding the pathophysiology of the development of degenerative lesions caused by low static pressure burden.