Development of induction method of differentiated cell via teratoma of human iPS cell and its application to elucidation of pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kouji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部共同利用研究施設, 講師 (30272610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAHIRA Yasushi  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 教授 (40265781)
ISHIHARA Miya  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 教授 (30505342)
MIZUNO Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
ISHIHARA Masayuki  防衛医学研究センター, 教授 (10508500)
OKADA Yoshikiyo  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 助教 (90531137)
ARAI Masaaki  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 講師 (50534864)
Research Collaborator 市来 やよい  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部
梅山 悠伊  順天堂大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 奇形腫 / ソーティング / 細胞培養 / 分化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 神経細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / KRT5 / OLFM4 / LGR5 / CFTR / CPM / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 気道上皮 / 細胞分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new induction method using teratoma was developed. The method is transplanting human iPS cells (hiPSC) to SCID mice, sorting from teratoma cells with surface markers, and culturing. When CD34 positive cells were cultured in vascular endothelial cell medium, CD31, CD144 positive vascular endothelial cells appeared. Moreover, expression of fibroblast antigen was observed in anti-fibroblast antibody positive cells. CD56 (NCAM) positive cells after sorting were neural progenitor-like cells, and differentiated cells including neurites were observed. Thus, differentiation-induced cells could be removed by sorting hiPSC teratoma cells with cell markers. This in vivo differentiation induction method was thought to make it possible to isolate differentiated cells that are difficult to induce.