Elucidation of erythroid differentiation using fsn mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Kazuo  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 遺伝子研究部門, 専門研究員 (50293874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEMURA Munehiro  滋賀県立成人病センター研究所, 主任主査 (30568390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球 / 脱核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing erythrocytes undergo a process of enucleation, which expells the nucleus out of the cell. To overcome a problem of inefficient enucleation of erythroblasts under the culture conditon, which is a major hurdle against establishing an industry-scale erythrocyte production, elucidation of molecular mechanism of enucleation may be required. We performed experiments to analyze function of Ttc7 gene, which is the causative gene of flaky skin (fsn) mice, a mutant strain with abnormal erythrocyte differentiation and enucleation. We found that erythroid differentiation is abnormal in the bone marrow of fsn mice. We could isolate and maintain extensively self-renewing erythroblasts (ESRE) from the fetal liver of fsn mice, which could enucleate under culture as efficiently as the wild-type ESRE. We identified proteins that bind with Ttc7 protein.