Application of in ovo culturing system of Eimeria tenella for innovation of a method to manipulate the apicoplast genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Nagasaki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeharu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 研究員 (80250215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原虫 / アピコンプレクサ類 / アピコプラスト / 鶏コクシジウム / 発育鶏卵培養 / 形質転換 / マラリア / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apicomplexan parasites such as the malaria parasite Plasmodium and the chicken cecal coccidium Eimeria tenella, have a unique organelle called the apicoplast. The apicoplast contains an extra-nuclear genome whose expression is essential for the parasites' growth. Successful artificial manipulation of the organellar genome has never been reported yet. E. tenella can be maintained in the in ovo culturing system. The system produces the parasite of any developmental stages in the species' life cycle, and is expected to be useful to break-through the challenge to manipulate the apicoplast genome. Thus conditions of the system that influence the production of the parasite were assessed. Insulin injected to the egg together with the parasites tend to promote development of the chorioallantoic membrane. This suggests that the maximum number of the parasites produced with one egg can be increased when both the number of the parasites and the amount of insulin injected are optimised.