Analysis of the host parasite interaction by monitoring the activation of parasite sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アキバリ マスード  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60736396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマラリア / イメージング / 肝臓 / T細胞 / 感染防御 / シグナル / カルシウム / 活性化 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Host parasite interaction is one of the main theme of the infection research. We used transgenic mice expressing FRET sensor that detect intracellular calcium signaling and Plasmodium sporozoites that express fluorescent protein, and performed intravital imaging of the interaction between immune cells and parasites as well as their activation using two-photon microscopy.
In mice expressing FRET sensor, we identified FRET positive host cells in the region where parasite-specific CD8+ T cells formed clusters around the infected hepatocytes. Although we were unable to identify the cell type of those which were FRET positive, this study showed the potential of intravital imaging in identifying the functional activation of host cells during liver-stage infection with Plasmodium parasites using FRET sensor that detect calcium signaling.