Molecular basis of the adaptation of Plasmodium knowlesi to human erythrocytes using mutator parasite lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 覚  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
Research Collaborator KATAKAI Yuko  (社)予防衛生協会, 研究支援開発部, 部長
YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教
LUCKY Amuza Byarhanga  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科
ASARE Kwame Kumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科
TAKEDA Mika  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / 人獣共通感染症 / 遺伝子導入 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infectivity to and pathogenicity of Plasmodium knowlesi, a causative agent of monkey malaria, in human is varied depending on the endemic areas, but the molecular basis to determine this difference is not clearly understood. Because in vitro culture-adapted P. knowlesi does not grow efficiently with human erythrocytes, I hypothesized that this growth phenotype may explain the observation in the endemic areas. To identify P. knowlesi factor(s) that enable parasites to grow with human erythrocytes, we generated a panel of mutator parasite lines in which mutation rate would be artificially increased. Continuous in vitro culture with rhesus monkey erythrocytes, in which amount of human erythrocytes are gradually increased, however, did not yield P. knowlesi line with increased growth speed during supported period. Furthermore, we found that Hackeri line that was isolated from a mosquitoe and maintained in monkey was also able to invade human erythrocytes even the frequency was low.