Exploratory research of Helicobacter pylori effector RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mimuro Hitomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 氣駕 恒太朗  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90738246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / sRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover novel effector RNAs of Helicobacer pylori, we analyzed H. pylori-coding small RNAs (sRNAs) and identified RNAs having potential to be translocated from bacteria to host cells. Comprehensive RNA-seq data of H. pylori were generated by next generation sequencers, and the expression levels of sRNA were determined by quantitative PCR to identify sRNA candidates. Moreover, some of the sRNAs were specifically condensed in bacterial outer membrane vesicles, indicating that the particular sRNAs possess capacity to be translocated from H. pylori into the host cells.