Visualization of bacteria-induced autophagy by live-imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA ICHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 孝志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10598858)
相川 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / オートファジー / イメージング / Rabタンパク質 / ゼノファジー / 膜形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we selected a probe for visualization of infection step using group A Streptococcus as a model, and introduced a multidimensional fluorescence imaging system. We found that Rab 17, Rab 30 and Rab35 could colocalized to bacteria-induced autophagosome specifically. In particular, it was revealed that Rab 35 was involved in the formation of bacteria-induced autophagosomes by direct binding to NDP 52, which is an adapter protein. These results indicate that some specific Rab proteins are important for bacteria-induced autophagy.