The biomarker candidates of latent tuberculosis in exosomes from human serum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Osada-Oka Mayuko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結核 / マクロファージ / エキソソーム / バイオマーカー / 潜在性結核 / exosome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The asymptomatic group, which is called latent infection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (LITB), is recognized as vitally important in controlling TB, because a majority of cases develop from latent infections. Thus, it has been required new diagnostic method to exactly establish LTBI. In this study, we examined the biomarker-targeted protein into macrophage-derived exosomes. After infection with active or latent Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette-Guerin, the expressions of both inflammatory and uninflammatory factor were up-regulated in RAW264.7 macrophages. Therefore, the protein were increased in exosomes from BCG-infected macrophages (BCG-exo) compared with exosomes from uninfected macrophages (none-exo). Moreover, it was identified 9 proteins, which is in BCG-exo derived from BCG-infected macrophages.