Pattern recognition receptors of C. elegans and the target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoshikazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60183539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURA Tomomi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (10736515)
NAKADAI Eriko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (40453790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / 乳酸菌 / 老化 / 感染症 / 生体防御 / 自然免疫 / 栄養 / 機能性食品因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacteria (BI) enhance the host defense of C. elegans and bring the longevity and tolerance to infection. This study was to reveal what is the pattern recognition receptor (PRR) of the worm and which molecule of BI binds to the receptor for the probiotic effects. A gene was found as a putative PRR; knockdown of the gene made the worms susceptible to infection. Further studies are ongoing to examine if the gene codes the product working as a PRR directly and how the gene is involved in the enhancement of host defense.