Molecular mechanism analysis of dormant cells causing refractory nature of bacterial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDA Satoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUDA Shujiro  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00512310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸菌 / 休止細菌 / マイクロアレイ / 感染症 / 抗生物質 / 乳酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-dividing dormant bacteria that can survive in the presence of antibiotics by pausing their metabolic activity, cause the refractory nature of bacterial infections. Here we constructed the recombinant Escherichia coli strain generating a fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) signal from the polymerization of FtsZ (called the Z-ring) during cell division. Then, dormant cells and dividing cells were successfully separated based on the FRET signal using a fluorescence activated cell sorter. The dormant cells showed significantly higher tolerance toward ofloxacin than dividing cells. Transcriptional analysis revealed that the dormant cells promote lactate dehydrogenase to adapt to anaerobic metabolism. In addition, single cell analysis by use of a microfluidic device supported expression of lactate dehydrogenase induces dormant cells.