Analysis of Caspase-9 and Apaf-1 functions on Chlamydial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yoshinao  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90333509)
Research Collaborator MD Abdul Aziz
HAYASAKI Kimie
NIIGAWA Yuichi
SHIOMURA Sana
USHIROKITA Rie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺炎クラミジア / Caspase-9 / アポトーシス / Apaf-1 / NODファミリー / 酵母2-ハイブリッド / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlamydia is an obligate intracellular bacterial pathogen that replicates solely within a membrane-bound vacuole termed an inclusion. Chlamydia seems to perturb multiple cellular processes of the host, such as, rearrangement of the membrane trafficking system for its intracellular multiplication, and inhibition of host cell apoptosis for persistent infection. In an attempt to clarify host factor involvement in apoptosis regulation, we found that inhibition of Caspase-9 restricted, while Apaf-1 promoted, Chlamydia pneumoniae infection. These opposite contributions were confirmed using caspase-9-/- and apaf-1-/- MEFs. Interestingly, caspase-9 in apaf-1-/- MEFs was activated by chlamydial infection but during the infection caspase-3 was not activated. Moreover the activated caspase-9 was observed within chlamydial inclusions. The sequestration of caspase-9 by chlamydia seems to result in apoptosis repression.