Genetic analysis of novel microorganisms detected from bronchial lavage fluid of patients with chronic lower respiratory tract infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA KAZUMASA  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40389424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 みどり  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40320345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Kei  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50441861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新規感染性微生物 / ゲノム解析 / 呼吸器感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genomic sequence of a novel microorganism IOLA detected from a bronchial lavage fluid (BALF) specimen derived from a chronic lower respiratory tract infection patient was determined without isolating of IOLA with culture methods. The genome of IOLA is extremely small (303,838 bp), and there are only 310 CDSs. The genes involved in cell wall synthesis were not found on the genome. In addition, the phylogenetic analysis of 16S, 23S rRNA gene and 29 universal protein molecules revealed that IOLA is a novel bacterium at phylum level. The results of IOLA specific PCR analyses showed that IOLA was statistically significantly detected only from patients with bacterial infections. IOLA should be categorized in a new linage of bacteria and would be recognized as an infectious organism, not as a commensal bacterium of human.