Genome analysis of Treponema pallidum and development of molecualar typing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords梅毒 / Treponema pallidum / Molecular typing / genome analysis / 梅毒トレポネーマ / ゲノム解析 / ゲノム配列 / DNA型別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study 82 T. pallidum DNA-positive samples were obtained. Among them, 53 specimens could be typed, resulting 14 d/f (30/53, 56.6%) was shown to be the most frequent. Using GenomiPhi genomic DNA amplification reagent and SureSelect custom capture library for T. pallidum DNA enrichment system. SureSelect was construct by synthesizing RNA every 150 bp (75 bp overlapping) from the genome sequence information of T. pallidum Nichols strain. The error introduction by GenomiPhi was not found in this study. Thus, GenomiPhi amplification/SureSelect enrichment DNA were submitted to MiSeq. The coverage of the syphilis genome sequence from the 11 trial samples ranged from 0 to 1090. There were 4 specimens with coverage of 100 or less, 0, 16, 86, 97. Others showed coverage 211 ~ 1090, indicating that enough genomic information using GenomiPhi amplification and SureSelect enrichment.