Identification of receptor for cell-to-cell infection of HSV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arii Jun  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30704928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60292984)
Research Collaborator KATO Akihisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教
KOYANAGI Naoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHSV / glycoprotein / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞間感染 / ウイルス / レセプター / 細胞間伝播 / ヘルペスウイルス / 糖タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of HSV cell-to-cell infection and identified new cellular factor which promotes cell-to-cell infection of HSV. This protein was interacted with viral gE, which is kwon to be important for cell-to-cell infection. Moreover, this protein was required for gE-dependent cell-to-cell infection. Thus, understanding of molecular mechanism of cell-to-cell infection of HSV may indicate new prophylactic and therapeutic approaches for the development of antiherpetic drugs.