Establishment of in vitro infection system of hepatitis B virus and infection prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Kazuyuki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (20178122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / HBV / iPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / ウイルス / 感染 / B型肝炎ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the Life cycle of human hepatitis B virus (HBV), the causal virus of hepatitis and liver cancer, is important in exploring new ways to prevent the infection and proliferation of HBV. In this study, as a foothold to elucidate the molecular mechanism of hepatocyte-specific infection of HBV which is not well understood yet, and as a basis for anti-HBV drug discovery, we established HBV in vitro infection system with more efficient and reproducible effect on differentiated hepatocytes from newly prepared iPS cells.