Project/Area Number |
15K15141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yasuko 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50343257)
Research Collaborator |
Mahmoud Nora F. 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員
Jasirwan Chyntia 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員
KANEMOTO Satoshi 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
WAKATA Aika 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
WANG Bochao 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
HATA Yuuki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
NAGAMATA Satoshi 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
KAWABATA Akiko 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教
TANG Huamin 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HHV-6 / gB / 侵入 / 糖タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) possesses a variety of glycoproteins on the envelope. One of the glycoproteins, gB, is an important viral protein for the HHV-6 infection, however, the detailed functions still remain unclear. In this study, the functions of gB in HHV-6 infection was analyzed. gB consists of an ectodomain, a transmembrane domain, and a cytoplasmic tail domain (CTD). We constructed a mutant virus in which the gB-CTD was truncated, and analyzed its effect on the HHV-6 infection. The mutant genome did not reconstitute virions, and thus indicating that gB-CTD is essential for the HHV-6 infection. The CTD truncated mutant of gB was expressed in culture cells, and the localization of gB was analyzed. As the result, the mutant gB exhibited a different localization compared to the wild type gB. These results suggested that the gB-CTD regulates the localization of gB, and gB-CTD is essential for the HHV-6 infection.