Antiviral mechanism of new endoperoxide compounds showing antimalarial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kato Nobuyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40150883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 薬理作用機序 / 遺伝子解析 / マイクロアレイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the study to clarify the anti-hepatitis C virus (HCV) mechanism of new anti-HCV compounds (N-89 and its derivative N-251). From N-89- or N-251-sensitive HCV-RNA-replicating cells (sensitive cells), we first established the cell lines possessing a N-89- or N-251-resistant phenotype (resistant cells). Using the sensitive and resistant cells, we analyzed the action mechanism of these compounds. The results appeared that both host and viral factors contribute to almost the same degree of the resistance to these compounds. Genetic analysis of HCVs derived from the resistant cells detected amino acids substitutions, which might be involved in the acquisition of resistance against these compounds. cDNA microarray analysis selected gene candidates, which might contribute to resistant acquisition. In addition, we demonstrated that these compounds showed antiviral effects against Japanese encephalitis virus, hepatitis B virus, and hepatitis E virus.