Why does sleep disorder cause diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症 / ストレス / 神経 / ゲートウェイ反射 / 炎症回路 / 睡眠障害 / 神経活性化 / 睡眠障害ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nervous system (CNS) equips the blood-brain barrier (BBB) to limit exchanges of substances. However, immune-cell infiltration occurs in CNS. We have identified the dorsal vessels of the fifth lumbar (L5) spinal cord as a gateway for immune cells to CNS, which is critical for neuro-inflammation development. In this proposal, how stress-mediated neural activations affect the gateway was examined. I found that specific nerve activations by sleep disorder completely change the gateway site from L5 to the brain, followed by sudden death by gastrointestinal bleeding. This “stress-gateway reflex” explains a classical proverb “Illness starts in the mind.”, which we generally experience but the mechanisms are not well known. By continuing the gateway reflex research, it can be expected that manipulations of local neural activations will be a new therapeutic approach for certain diseases.