Identification of human DC and monocyte progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHTEKI Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50233200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAI Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (50323605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトcMop / 単球/マクロファージ / cGMP / rGMP / cMoP / GMP / プレ単球 / 単球 / マイクロアレイ / CDP / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells and monocytes/macrophages are critically involved in host defense and tissue pathology under steady-state and inflammatory conditions. A common monocyte progenitor (cMoP) that is strictly committed to the monocyte lineage has been recently identified in mice. In this study, we identified human cMoPs as a CLEC12AhiCD64hi subpopulation of conventional granulocyte-monocyte progenitors (cGMPs) in umbilical cord blood and in bone marrow. Human cMoPs gave rise to monocyte subsets without showing any potential for differentiating into myeloid or lymphoid cells. Within the cGMP population, we also identified revised GMPs that completely lacked DC and lymphoid potential. Our findings expand and revise the current understanding of human myeloid cell differentiation pathways.