Functional analysis of neurotransmitter-producing lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (60611035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫学 / リンパ球 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had previously revealed a mechanism by which noradrenaline, the principal neurotransmitter released from adrenergic nerves, controls lymphocyte exit from lymph nodes. Additionally, we had found that fractions of B cells and myeloid cells are capable of producing noradrenaline. This research project aimed to clarify the role of these noradrenaline-producing immune cells in the control of lymphocyte trafficking. To this end, we generated B cell- or myeloid cell-specific knockout mice lacking the gene encoding a noradrenaline-synthesizing enzyme. However, these mutant mice showed no alterations in lymphocyte exit from lymph nodes. These observations suggest that noradrenaline derived from these immune cells makes little contribution to this aspect of the immune system.