Screening for innate immune receptors recognizing allergic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20392079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 花  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70597517)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫学 / 接触皮膚炎 / ITAM / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the activation of dendritic cells by allergic compounds (haptens) depends on the ITAM-Syk-CARD9 signal, we searched for myeloid ITAM-coupled receptors that recognize haptens. As a result, we found a plurality of ITAM coupled receptors showing binding properties to various haptens(TNCB、DNCB、oxazolon、FITC). Among them, focusing on two Ig superfamily receptors (called IgR2, IgR5) that associate with DAP12 and recognize multiple haptens, we investigated their ability of ITAM signal activation by using receptor-expressing NFAT-GFP reporter cells. As a result, both IgR2 and IgR5 activated the ITAM signal by hapten stimulation . Therefore, these two were identified as hapten receptors.