Molecular dissection of mast cell function by using newly generated mast cell lineage specific Cre expressing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00286444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Toshio  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60201208)
Research Collaborator SUMIYOSHI Mami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子改変動物 / マスト細胞 / PI3K / シグナル伝達 / 小胞輸送 / マスト細胞分化 / mTORC1 / Arfファミリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand mast cell biology, we established mast cell lineage specific Cre expressing mice under the control of FcεRIα locus. Among the signaling molecules functioning downstream of PI3K, we focused Tsc1 and Arf1 along with Arf6. Loss of Tsc1, which causes augmentation of mTORC1 signal, led to marked increase of mast cell number in peritoneal cavity. On the other hand, loss of Arf1 along with Arf6, both of which serve as a vesicle trafficking regulator, impaired mast cell development. These results indicate that mTORC1 signal as well as Arf-mediated vesicle trafficking system play a critical role in mast cell development.