Identification of niches of natural helper cells in non-lymphoid tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Motomura Yasutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10587794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNH細胞 / ニッチ / アレルギー / 好酸球集積 / 自然リンパ球 / 微小環境ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Helper (NH) cells, originally found as a new type of lymphocyte in fat-associated lymphoid cluster (FALC), exist in non-lymphoid tissues such as lung, gut and skin. In this study, intranasal administration of allergen induces the activation of lung NH cells to the accumulation of eosinophils in the lung. Eosinophil-deficient mice show the impairment of NH cell activation after allergen treatment, suggesting that the direct interaction with eosinophils regulates the activation of NH cells. We also found the eosinophil accumulation exists in the lung interspersed. These results suggest that the interaction of NH cells with eosinophils forms the microenvironments ‘niche’ in the pathogenesis of allergic disorders.