Developing a new learning model to overcome the psychological barriers associated with physical examination practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Kikuko  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (80543412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 素文  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291518)
大滝 純司  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20176910)
田中 理子  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (20648480)
菊川 誠  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60378205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yoichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20176910)
MIYAJI Yuka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50726015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体診察 / 医学教育 / 看護学教育 / 学習環境 / 身体診察実習 / 文献レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquiring the physical assessment skill is one of the most important learning subjects for the medical and nursing students. As the students usually practice the skills each other before examining the patients, there were some difficulties in providing the optimal learning environments. To discuss the issues and the strategies on learning physical examination skills, we overview the preceding studies. It was therefore suggested that there was a need to consider about ethical consideration, informed consent for learners in peer physical examination. In the future research, it is necessary to show evidence of the learning effects and to develop an appropriate learning environment.