End-of-life discussion between advanced cancer patients and physicians.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA MITSUNORI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石岡 千加史  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60241577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緩和ケア / がん / 終末期医療 / 化学療法 / 医師 / コミュニケーション / 病状認識 / 腫瘍内科 / 抗がん剤治療 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey aimed to evaluate the association between patients’ perceptions of curability and physicians’ disclosures of incurability. In this cross-sectional, multicenter, observational study in Japan, we asked patients with unresectable/recurrent solid cancers about their perceptions of incurability.
Among 135 included and surveyed patients, 39%, 33%, and 23% responded that their cancer was incurable, curable, or “I don’t know” or “I don’t wish to answer,” respectively. No significant association was observed between patients' perceptions of curability and physician-reported disclosures of incurability. In this Japanese population, many patients with unresectable/recurrent solid cancers perceived that their cancers were incurable. However, such perceptions did not appear to be significantly affected by physician-reported disclosures. We recommend additional research to determine the best disclosure method to ensure that patients truly understand their disease status.